Want to read Slashdot from your mobile device? Point it at m.slashdot.org and keep reading!
[…] And in order to this, it needs to flexible enough to invent or solicit suggestions for (and understand) new business models (or to refine its current one.) It'd also have to be rock solid rather than buckling when RIAA hires hackers to attack it. Maybe it could hire a network security officer to maintain its code. Man, there's a line - "So what do you do." "I maintain my boss' codebase and try to do damage control when corporate hackers attack it."

    Ushers will eat latecomers.

  • Well, it really deosn't matter. You see, when the RIAA agreed to Section 1008 of the Home Recording Act (in exchange, I might add, for large sums of money), they agreed that "no action may be brought under this title alleging infringement of copyright" based on activities defined in the Act. Well, unfortunately, I believe that to allege/prove contributory or vicarious infringement, you must first allege/prove the infringement.

    Assume for a moment that Napster's users' actions fall under Section 1008 protection.