Slashdot is powered by your submissions, so send in your scoop
[…] Pursuant to Rule 24(c), "when the constitutionality of an act of Congress affecting the public interest is drawn in question in any action in which the United States or an officer, agency, or employee thereof is not a party, the court shall notify the Attorney General of the United States as provided in Title 28 U.S.C. 2403." Section 2403 of Title 28 requires that when the constitutionality of a federal statute "affecting the public interest is drawn in question, the court shall certify such fact to the Attorney General, and shall permit the United States to intervene for presentation of evidence, if evidence is otherwise admissible in the case, and for argument on the question of constitutionality.""
  • by iluvcapra ( 782887 ) on Tuesday July 31, 2007 @02:45PM (#20061159)

    The federal government can't cruelly or unusually punish you, this doesn't apply to civil situations between individuals.

    The language is: