Want to read Slashdot from your mobile device? Point it at m.slashdot.org and keep reading!
[…] (Although I feel rather stupid having a hard copy sitting untouched on my shelf, just so James and his publishers receive money, when the electronic copy was worth far more to me!)

    David Bollier's "Public Assets, Private Profits [indiana.edu]" (sorry - Google link) is definitely worth reading, too, for those who care about the preservation of the commons.

  • by Animats ( 122034 ) on Monday December 12, 2011 @04:41PM (#38347206) Homepage

    That's a criminal offense. See 17 USC 506(c) [justice.gov]: "Fraudulent Copyright Notice. -- Any person who, with fraudulent intent, places on any article a notice of copyright or words of the same purport that such person knows to be false, or who, with fraudulent intent, publicly distributes or imports for public distribution any article bearing such notice or words that such person knows to be false, shall be fined not more than $2,500. "

    The Department of Justice is squishy-soft on enforcing this. It's apparently never been enforced. Nor does it create a private right of action, so you can't sue under it.

  • GEMA (Score:3, Informative)