Want to read Slashdot from your mobile device? Point it at m.slashdot.org and keep reading!
[…] And it'd be perfectly legal, after all, the EULA for the DC software says 'if you don't agree, don't use it...' Well, they might get their wish, people wouldn't use their crippled, invasive software.

    And it'd all be fair, free markets mean free choice. It's not like by giving us a cheap barcode scanner that DC could claim the ongoing right to any barcode scans we ever made.
  • by American AC in Paris ( 230456 ) on Friday September 22, 2000 @03:16AM (#761917) Homepage
    This package was in violation of Title 39, Sec. 3009 of the United States Code and constitutes an unfair method of competition and an unfair trade practice in violation of section 45(a)(1) of title 15, as it was not a conspicuously marked free sample nor did it have "attached to it a clear and conspicuous statement informing the recipient that he may treat the merchandise as a gift to him and has the right to retain, use, discard, or dispose of it in any manner he sees fit without any obligation whatsoever to the sender."

    Wow.

    I mean really, Wow.

    All I can say is that if I were Digital Convergence, I'd be shaking in my boots. This guy really has 'em by the short hairs, I tell you what.

    </sarcasm>

    But really, folks.