Want to read Slashdot from your mobile device? Point it at m.slashdot.org and keep reading!
[…] Also, similar to SI, I believe that the distributor still retains the right to attempt a recall if required.

    If the USPS has my "devil's advocate" defination of "ordered" then maybe the people to be complaining to is not USPS but rather how magazines "package" a series of services rather than allowing a customer to buy *just* the magazine.

  • This is just so funny. A hardware manufacturer putting "free" hardware pieces in Forbes and Wired, and then telling you in the EULA that it's "on loan." According to Title 9, Section 3009 of the USPS Code, you have "the right to retain, use, discard, or dispose of it in any manner [you see] fit without any obligation whatsoever to the sender." Therefore, the EULA is null and void. I interpret this to say that you can do anything with said gift as long as it doesn't violate any copyright laws or other laws. And scanning barcodes certainly doesn't violate any copyright laws.